Azeri National Security Minister receives Turkish Ambassador
Politics Materials 7 March 2007 18:01
Azerbaijan, Baku / Trend , corr K.Zarbaliyeva / Lieutenant General Eldar Mahmudov, the Azerbaijan National Security Minister, received the Turkish Ambassador to Azerbaijan, Avni Garslioglu, at his request.
During the meeting the minister noted that the cooperation between the special service organizations of the two countries, partnership in fighting against international terrorism, drug trafficking, illegal migration and other spheres develop dynamically. Mahmudov noted the necessity for expanding the business ties.
The diplomat said that he would put every effort to strengthen the bilateral relationships.
It was noted that two countries hold unified standpoint on preservation of territorial integrity of the country and inviolability of state border, fighting against terrorism and all manifestation of extremism, as well as expansion of cooperation in this sphere. They also stressed the importance of exchange of data on development ongoing in the region.