Chairwoman of Azerbaijan Parliament Committee for Human Rights Says Arrest of an Azerbaijani Newspaper’s Editor-in-Chief Right
Politics Materials 23 April 2007 20:04 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku/ Trend , corr. E. Husseynli/ Rabiyat Aslanova, the Chairwoman of the Commission for Human Rights of the Milli Majlis (Azerbaijan's Parliament), has stated today that the arrest of the founder and editor-in-chief of the Newspapers "Realniy Azerbaidjan" ("Real Azerbaijan") and "Gundalik Azarbaycan" ("Daily Azerbaijan"), Eynulla Fatullayev, is not breaking any human rights. According to her, the dwellers of the Azerbaijani Small Town of Khodjali, which was subjected to genocide by Armenians in February 1992, whose honour and dignity were insulted, are right in their claims to Mr. Fatullayev. She added that that they took advantage of their constitutional rights to protect their honour and dignity.
"The arrest of Mr. Fatulayev fully meets the existing legislation. Each journalist should respect his or her editorials and should not insult the honour and dignity of people," said Mrs. Aslanova.
Notably, on 20 April, on the special accusatory suit brought about by the Chief of the Centre for Protection of the Rights of refugees and IDPs, Tatyana Chaladze, Mr. Fatulayev was accused of Article 147 of the Criminal Code of Azerbaijan Republic (label and insult) and sentenced to two years and six months imprisonment. He was accused of insulting the honour and dignity of the dwellers of Khodjali in the recently-published article named "The Diary of Karabakh".