Over 144.000 Traffic Violation Facts Registered in Capital through January-April, 2007
Politics Materials 30 April 2007 20:58 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku/ Trend , corr. K. Zarbaliyeva/ For the first four months of 2007, 481 traffic accidents have been registered in the Capital City of Baku.
Vagif Asadov, the Chief of the Baku City Traffic Police Department, has told Trend today that as a result of the traffic accidents, which had been occurred up to April 28, 109 people died, 567 were injured.
In the reporting period, 144.405 drivers were brought into criminal responsibility due to the violation of traffic regulations. 2.218 facts out of the total number of registered traffic violations were driving in a state of intoxication, 2.905 ones - furthering a traffic accident situation, 377 ones - insubordination to police, 5262 ones - thoroughfare on red light signal, over 20.000 ones due to the disuse of safety belts, 4.453 ones - abuse of (exceeding) the speed, 23 ones - driving without state registered numbers on the cars, 1.021 - violation of passenger carriage regulations.
Moreover, as a result of the raids conducted last week, over 100 cars were brought to penalty parking places, over 50 auto-hooligans were detained and brought to administrative responsibility.