Azerbaijan Approves Convention ‘Fight against Drugs in Sport’’’
Politics Materials 10 May 2007 13:10 (UTC +04:00)
Azebaijan, Baku / Trend corr. I.Alizade / Milli Mejlis (Azerbaijan Parliament) approved Azerbaijan joining the International Convention on 'Fight against Drugs in Sports', adopted at the 33rd session of the UNESCO General Conference.
Hadi Rajabli, the chairman of the permanent parliamentary commission on social policy of the Milli Mejlis, stressed the importance of Azerbaijan joining this Convention which should strengthen the development of all types of sports in Azerbaijan. Azerbaijan participates in sports competitions as well as in the International Olympic Games.
The International Anti-Drugs Organization prohibited the use of more than 60,000 medicines. Any sportsman found to consume any of the medicines mentioned on the list will be disqualified from any competition. Furthermore, any sportsman who is tested positive three times is automatically disqualified from international tournaments.
Azerbaijan has specialized control to prevent such cases and the Anti-Drugs Commission of the Azerbaijani Ministry of Youth