Turkmenistan lays railway line to Afghanistan
Economy Materials 24 February 2018 11:13 (UTC +04:00)
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, Feb. 24
By Huseyn Hasanov– Trend:
Turkmenistan has completed construction of a railway in Afghanistan in order to assist in the development of the Turgundy station, a source close to the railway industry said.
Construction project of the railway line from the Turkmen station Serhetabat to the Afghan city of Turgundy was launched in late November 2017 on the basis of a memorandum of understanding signed by the railway authorities of the two countries.
The fundamental modernization of the railway line means that this section will be rebuilt completely at the expense of Turkmenistan’s own funds, Turkmenistan State News Agency reported earlier.
All this will allow increasing the capacity of the Turgundy station and will strengthen its importance for the trade turnover of Afghanistan, which has no access to the sea.
By using the railway line, Afghanistan will be able to export its products to foreign markets and import the goods in demand.
It is assumed that the railway lines and motorways will connect the city of Turgundy in the Afghan province of Herat with Ashgabat, then with the port of Turkmenbashi on the shore of the Caspian Sea. Further, the corridor will continue through the Caspian Sea to Baku, and then through Tbilisi to Ankara and Istanbul.