Economy Materials 26 November 2020 13:06 (UTC +04:00)
BAKU, Azerbaijan, Nov.26
‘ASAN Xidmet’ model, as it’s known, is a completely local, Azerbaijani brand, and only Azerbaijani specialists are involved in the development, implementation, and improvement of the concept, the Center for the Electronic Government Development, subordinated to the State Agency for Services to Citizens and Social Innovations under the President of Azerbaijan, told Trend on Nov.26.
According to the center, the same approach applied to the above model is also used in establishing e-government in Azerbaijan. The local experts and specialists have worked and are still working on the implementation of current projects.
"However, we are interested in joint projects with foreign organizations and work together. Thus, the center’s 'Ragamsal Hokumat' (Digital Government) program was co-implemented with the Korea International Cooperation Agency (KOICA)," the center noted.
Moreover, as reported, through the sponsorship of the German Society for International Cooperation (GIZ), the project ‘Electronization of services of local executive authorities’ will be implemented in Ganja, Masalli, and Guba cities, aimed at assessing digital literacy in the respective regions, calculating the IT infrastructure and specialized (expert) potential of executive authorities, as well as digitalization the most necessary services based on the data obtained.
"Azerbaijan shares its successes both in the field of public services and in the field of e-government with other countries in the international environment. An example is the application of the ‘ASAN Xidmet’ model, the ‘ASAN Viza’ project, which provides proactive services on the ‘myGov’ e-government portal. Based on the results of the UN e-Government Survey for 2020, Azerbaijan's positive experience in this area was noted," the center said.
The center also emphasized that the e-government portal ‘myGov’ with a ‘personal account’ section meets the needs of online users, based on the predictive e-government concept, showing the projects ‘ASAN Login’ and ‘Elektron Istirak Indeksi’ (Electronic Participation Index) as an example of the ‘Ideya Bankı’ (Bank of Ideas).