Azerbaijan boosts oil, oil products shipment via Dubandi terminal in 2020
Economy Materials 19 January 2021 10:36 (UTC +04:00)
Significant increase was recorded in the volume of oil and oil products transported at the Dubandi oil terminal, the press service of the Baku International Sea Trade Port (Baku Port) CJSC told Trend.
According to the service, the volume of oil and oil products exported in 2020 grew by 1.5 times compared to 2019 and amounted to 498,577 tons.
At the same time, there was a partial decrease in wagon overtaking at the ferry terminal of the Port of Baku.
“Thus, compared to 2019, the number of wagons in 2020 decreased by 15 percent to 37,447 units. Of these, 19,761 wagons moved in the direction of Baku-Turkmenbashi-Baku (53 percent), and 17,686 wagons in the direction of Baku-Kuryk / Aktau-Baku (47 percent).
In the reporting year, due to border restrictions imposed by the COVID-19 pandemic, passenger traffic decreased and amounted to 25,609 passengers.
Besides, in connection with the pandemic, the testing of the workers and truck drivers for COVID-19 was carried out operatively by professional medical staff at the Port of Baku, and a similar experience was applied at the Red Bridge border checkpoint (border with Georgia) where most the trucks come from.
In 2020, out of 21,599 foreign drivers (of trucks), 14,411 passed the COVID-19 test at the Port of Baku and 7,188 at the Red Bridge.