Royal Jordan in Baku to Discuss Opening of Amman-Baku Direct Flights
Business Materials 19 February 2008 11:59 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 19 February / Trend / Elman Arasli, Azerbaijan's ambassador to Jordan and simultaneously to Iraq, said that a delegation from the national air company of Jordan, Royal Jordan, has arrived in Baku to discuss technical issues of opening direct air flights linking the two countries.
During the visit the guests will meet with the administration of the national air company, Azerbaijan Airlines, as well as other officials. The new air flight route Amman-Baku will be in operation at the beginning of April. Initially, direct air flights will be operated twice weekly. Should it be considered profitable, the parties will discuss increasing the number of flights. However, at the initial stage, flights will be operated by Royal Jordan airplanes, and in the future any additional flights will be operated by AZAL.