State Care over Agrarian Sector to be Increased to Provide Food Security in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 14 April 2008 18:00 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 14 April / Trend corr. I.Khalilova / The Parliamentary Commission on Economy Policy requested the Account Chamber (AC) of Azerbaijan to observe the dynamic of prices in the world economy in order to prevent an artificial increase in prices in Azerbaijan, Ziyad Samadzade, chairman of the commission, stated in the Parliament on 14 April.
"Within the framework of food security, which is a global problem in the world, it is very necessary to pay attention to price economy as this affects its production volume," Samadzade stated.
According to him, within the framework of the Government strategy on food security in 2009 and 2010, the State is to expand its support to develop the agrarian sector.
For these purposes the Government is to extend tax privileges for agricultural producers, the term will expire by the end of 2008. Currently, the Tax Ministry is developing proposals to extend the term for tax privileges.
The Azerbaijani agrarian sector needs finance of $1.2 bln or $1.3bln. The assessment was held by the Government with the assistance of the World Bank.
Presently, both the State and international financial organizations allot money to develop the agrarian sector. Furthermore, the State Budget allocated AZN5mln to credit the agrarian sector from 2007. A similar sum was allocated for 2008, however, the sum may be increased from 2009 and reach AZN30mln.
Some AZN103.5mln was allocated from the State Budget from 2005, for the privilege purchase of agricultural equipment from Agroleasing.
The NBA official currency made up 0.831 AZN/USD on 14 April.