Azerbaijani Agriculture Ministry Asks State Commission on Student Admission to Introduce Privileges for Students to Agricultural Academy
Business Materials 29 April 2008 11:56
Azerbaijan, Ganja, 29 April / Trend corr. V.Mammadov / The Azerbaijani Agricultural Ministry will appeal to the State Commission on Student Admission to apply privileges for students entering the Agricultural Academy, Aslan Aslanov, Deputy Agriculture Minister, stated to journalists.
Ismat Abasov, Agricultural Minister of Azerbaijan, has constantly reported on the lack of specialists in the sphere of agriculture.
About 1,200 students receive education in the Agricultural Academy in Ganja. The Ministry believes that the number of applicants to the Academy should be increased soon.
Aslanov stated that the reason for the appeal to the commission is to promote an increase in the number of students in the Academy and to train staff in the agrarian sector.
"The age limit in the sphere of zootechny and veterinary is 60 years. This could result in a shortage of specialists in that field in the near future," the Deputy Minister stated. The appeal has requested that the Commission lowers the entry points for a place in the Academy.
Aslanov stated about significance of opening of new specialties in the Academy.