Azerbaijan, Russia to mutually accredit auditors
Business Materials 3 April 2009 17:37 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Apr. 3 / Trend , U.Ismayilova/
Russian Auditors Collegium and the Azerbaijan Auditors Chamber are preparing to accredit Azerbaijani and Russian auditors in partner countries' auditor organizations, Russian Auditors Collegium Chairman Aleksandr Ruf said in Baku.
"Accreditation of partner countries' auditors implies that in a situation when an auditor is going with his client to the territory of a partner country, it is possible to provide for accompanying," said Ruf.
Introduction of accreditation is planned as part of an agreement on mutual cooperation, the legal field and the current legislation of both countries, he said.
On March 30, the Azerbaijan Auditors Chamber updated the cooperation agreement previously signed with the Russian Auditors Collegium. The main goal of updating the agreement is to more extensively study the experience of Russian colleagues, support in applying international auditing standards, as well as exchange of experience in translation of international standards