CII regional examination center to be opened in Azerbaijan
Business Materials 4 September 2012 10:28
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 4 / Trend A. Hasanov /
The Azerbaijani Association of Professional Risk Managers (ARPA), representatives of the Ministry of Finance and the British largest institute Chartered Insurance Institute (CII) will sign a "Memorandum of Cooperation" on Sept. 5, ARPA told Trend on Monday.
"This agreement will allow ARPA to become the only official regional examination center CII in Azerbaijan," ARPA said. "This will make a significant contribution to the development of human resources of not only financial, but the insurance sector in our country."
The signing ceremony will be held with participation of representatives of the CII head office in London. They will continue conducting the courses. The product itself and certificates will be presented.
ARPA representatives said that CII Certificate for employees of insurance companies is the only internationally recognized document. This gives the opportunity for career growth and recognition of insurance sector employees of the country on a par with their foreign counterparts.
CII is one of the British largest and internationally recognized institutes of insurance and financial services. Around 102,000 people in more than 150 world countries are employed there. It maintains the highest standards of technical competence.