Iranian companies urge Venezuela to return debt
Business Materials 6 September 2012 11:46 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept. 6 /Trend S.Isayev, T. Jafarov/
Iranian private sector companies has urged Venezuela to fulfill its obligations regarding the work that Iranian companies have been conducting there, IRNA reported.
During the meeting between Iranian businessmen and Venezuelan Ambassador to Tehran David Velasquez, it was noted that the Islamic Republic reguires the other side to complete its part of the deal.
The talks mostly focused on improving and developing economic and trade relations between the two countries.
Velasquez on his part said that Venezuelan government is working on dealing with the issues, and fulfill its obligations within the given period of time.
The ambassador also mentioned the political will of two countries and expressed hope on future mutual cooperation in spheres of technology and agriculture.
In the first three months of Iranian new year (ends of March 21), trade turnover between Iran and Venezuela was $83,9 million, which is $4,85 million more than of the same period last year.