Capitalisation of Azerbaijani banking sector increases in July
Business Materials 7 September 2012 14:27 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Sept 7 /Trend A.Akhundov/
The capitalisation of the banking sector in Azerbaijan has increased by 2.04 per cent in July, and by 7.09 per cent compared to the beginning of the year, amounting to 2268.6 million manat on August 1, the statistical report of the Central Bank of Azerbaijan (CBA) said.
The CBA noted that the number of banks with capital exceeding 10 million manat amounted to 39, decreasing by one bank compared to June and by three banks compared to the end of 2011. The share of this category of banks in the total capital of all banks in the country in July amounted to 99 per cent compared to 99 per cent in June and 99.5 per cent at the beginning of the year.
The capital of two banks with a weight of 0.2 per cent is formed in the range of five million manat to 10 million manat, one bank (0.2 per cent) from 3.5 million manat to five million manat and one bank to 3.5 million manat.