GM Uzbekistan increases car production by 6 percent in Kanuary - September
Business Materials 18 October 2012 17:35 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan, Tashkent, Oct 18 /Trend D.Azizov/
JV GM Uzbekistan (formerly JSC UzDEUavto Asaka, Andijan region) increased car production by 6 percent in January-September 2012 compared to the same period of lat year, the State Statistic Committee said.
The car plant has produced 68,070 Nexia cars (increased by 7.4 percent), 41,339 Matiz cars (decreased by 7.2 percent), 18,549 Damas cars (increased by 24.3 percent), 19,325 Lacetti cars (decreased by 3.7 percent), 2,155 Captiva cars (increased by 9.3 times), 572 Epica cars (decreased by 56.1 percent), 23,301 Spark cars (increased by 13.8 percent) since early 2012.
The car plant also increased production of the Chevrolet Captiva - by 2.3 times to 2,683 cars.
Chevrolet Epica car production fell by 74.3 percent to 572 units.
In addition, it produced 1,424 Chevrolet Malibu cars.
At present, JV GM Uzbekistan produces eight models of cars, four of which are the Chevrolet - Captiva, Epica and Spark. As it was reported, in February the company started manufacturing a new car model - sedan Chevrolet Malibu. Other models are released within the full-scale production.