Uzbekistan will take Polish loan to finance trade
Business Materials 22 November 2013 17:57 (UTC +04:00)
Tashkent, Uzbekistan, Nov. 22
Uzbekistan will draw a Polish government preferential credit worth $ 50 million for trade, a representative of Uzbek financial circles told Trend on Thursday.
According to the source, an agreement on the allocation of the credit line was reached during the sixth meeting of the Uzbek-Polish Intergovernmental Commission on Economic Cooperation held in Tashkent last week.
Currently, the authorized agencies are working out the specific conditions for opening a credit line. The funds are planned to be used to purchase the Polish equipment for small enterprises of the country.
The loan agreement is expected to be signed in early 2014.
As of 2012, the bilateral trade volume increased by 35.9 percent - up to $148.3 million. The turnover amounted to $127.6 million in January - September 2013.
Currently, around 19 companies with Polish capital are working in Uzbekistan, including five - with whole Polish capital, which specialize in the production of building materials, furniture and plastic goods, household chemicals, perfumery, silk industry and trade.
The representative offices of four Polish companies were accredited under the Uzbek Ministry of Foreign Economic Relations, Investments and Trade.