Azerbaijan’s payment card market grows by almost 6 percent
Business Materials 8 August 2014 13:26 (UTC +04:00)
The number of payment cards in Azerbaijan has increased by 5.8 percent since early 2014 and stood at 6.003 million units as of June 2014, which is 13.2 percent more than in 2013, Azerbaijani Central Bank (CBA) said in its report.
Some 4.859 million units of the total number of cards were debit cards, in particular, 2.556 million - social cards, 1.401 million - salary cards, 902,000 - other cards. The number of credit cards was 1.144 million units.
The total turnover on payment cards via ATMs and POS-terminals amounted to 5.634 billion AZN and the total number of transactions - 37.93 million units in January-June, according to the CBA report.
The number of transactions on debit cards equaled 29.93 million units worth of 4.55 million AZN.
Of the total number of transactions, around 24.18 million transactions worth of 4.11 billion AZN were implemented on debit cards via ATMs within the country, and around 1.8 million transactions worth of 285 million AZN via POS-terminals.
Some 8.005 million transactions worth of 1.087 billion AZN were made on credit cards in January-June 2014.
As many as 2.47 million transactions worth 569 million AZN, of the total number of transactions on credit cards, were implemented via ATMs and there were 3.64 million transactions worth of 240 million AZN via POS-terminals.
As of July 1, 2014, around 2,476 ATMs operated in the country, of which 1,389 are located in Baku and 1,087 in other cities and regions of the country. Their total number increased by 125 units or 5.3 percent in a year (compared to early July 2013).
The number of POS-terminals amounted to 52,413 units, of which 37,079 are installed in Baku and 15,334 units in other cities and regions as of July 1, 2014.
The number of POS-terminals increased by 15,247 units or 41 percent compared to January-June 2013.
The official exchange rate on Aug.8 is 0.7843 AZN/USD.