Afghanistan to export its products to China through Uzbekistan, Kyrgyzstan
Business Materials 9 April 2018 15:30 (UTC +04:00)
Afghanistan will supply its products to China through Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan. Appropriate agreements were reached during the talks the Uzbek authorities with Afghanistan's Transport Minister Mohammad Hamid Tahmasi in Tashkent, Uzbek media outlets reported.
The transportation of goods in this direction will involve a new transport corridor Tashkent - Andijan - Osh - Irkeshtam - Kashgar.
The road passing through the village of Sary-Tash and the Irkeshtam in Kyrgyzstan is the shortest automobile route from Uzbekistan’s Ferghana Valley to China.
The Afghan side intends to send its cargoes from Mazar-i-Sharif along the already established railway up to Andijan, then reload them to trucks following the road corridor through Uzbekistan and Kyrgyzstan to Kashgar.
In addition, the parties agreed to continue work on equipping the international logistics center Termez Cargo with sorting and packing lines for the processing and export of fruit and vegetable products of Afghan companies to third countries.
The countries also intend to continue the work on construction of the Mazar-i-Sharif-Herat railway, emphasizing the need for timely preparation of a feasibility study for the project, and further attraction of appropriate financing.