Uzbekistan significantly increases car production
Business Materials 12 June 2018 10:20 (UTC +04:00)
In January-May 2018, Uzbekistan manufactured 64,190 cars, which is 22.4 percent more compared to the same period in 2017, the State Statistics Committee of Uzbekistan stated.
According to the statement, the country manufactured 1,079 trucks in January-May 2018, which is 31.9 percent less compared to the same period in 2017.
Production of buses in Uzbekistan in January-May 2018 also decreased to 219 units, which is 41.1 percent less compared to January-May 2017. At the same time, production of tractors increased by 5.3 times - to 1,142 units.
Enterprises of the automotive industry of Uzbekistan increased production of car engines by 33 percent – to 50,980 units.
It was earlier reported that the Design and Technology Center of UzAgroTekhMash, an Uzbek agricultural engineering company, is developing tractors of various modifications with capacity of 80, 100 and 110 horsepower, which the company also plans to export.
The directorate of the Jizzakh Free Economic Zone told Trend that about a third of all the vehicles manufactured at the joint French-Uzbek enterprise Uzbekistan Peugeot Citroen Automotive will be supplied abroad.