Berlin to host Uzbek-German business forum soon
Business Materials 12 January 2019 10:19 (UTC +04:00)
Prior to the Uzbek Prezident Shavkat Mirziyoyev's soon visit to Germany, the Uzbek-German business forum and bilateral negotiations with German companies, organizations and banking and financial institutions of Germany will be held in Berlin on January 14, Trend reports citing the Uzbek media.
The officials of the German Federal Ministry for Economic Affairs and Energy, European Bank for Reconstruction and Development, the Association of German Chambers of Industry and Commerce and the German-Uzbek Business Council are expected to participate in the business forum.
In general, the forum will be attended by over 250 representatives of leading German companies, including ThyssenKrupp, MAN, Knauf, Linde, Takraf, Deutsche Bahn, Siemens, CLAAS, Deutsche Lufthansa and many others.
The event is planned to discuss the development of bilateral investment and trade cooperation, joint implementation of promising projects in Uzbekistan in various sectors, including petrochemical and chemical industries, health care, agro-industrial sector, mechanical engineering, production of modern building materials, and tourism.
Also, during the forum it is planned to hold meetings of the two countries’ entrepreneurs in the G2B and B2B formats, as well as to sign a package of investment and trade agreements.
The event will be organized by the State Investment Committee of Uzbekistan together with the German Committee on Eastern European Economic Relations.