Italian textile company plans to launch its production in Uzbekistan
Business Materials 11 May 2019 11:54 (UTC +04:00)
The Italian brand Carrera Jeans is considering launching its production of jeans in Uzbekistan, Trend reports with reference to Uztextileprom association.
The parties agreed on cooperation following the results of the sixth meeting of the Uzbek-Italian Intergovernmental Working Group on trade, economic and industrial cooperation held in Italy.
“Imerio Tacchella, President of the Italian company Carrera Jeans, discussed the prospects for implementing an investment project to organize manufacturing of finished denim products under the Italian brand. Following the negotiations, an agreement was reached on the upcoming visit of the president and the technical group of the company to Uzbekistan in late May for a detailed discussion of conditions of the project’s implementation,” a spokesperson of Uztextileprom noted.
Carrera Jeans is one of the oldest brands of denim clothing in Italy. It owns a textile factory in Tajikistan, where a wide range of denim products is produced.
The Uzbek delegation also held talks with CEO of Camozzi Group Christian Locatelli, who is also the vice-president of the Italian Association of Textile Machinery Manufacturers ACIMIT.
The meeting participants discussed possibilities to conduct training of Uzbek specialists in the latest technologies in spinning, weaving, knitting and finishing operations. As was noted, the Italian side is ready to [provide the training course and can present a training program for consideration.
Following the negotiations, the parties agreed to organize the production of textile equipment with its further localization. The delegation of the Italian company is expected to visit Uzbekistan to discuss the terms of the project and sign of a memorandum of cooperation.