Azerbaijani company talks on big warehouse construction in Baku
Business Materials 19 June 2019 17:58 (UTC +04:00)
Construction of a big warehouse for the storage of food products in Baku may be completed in early 2020, director of the Nabucco Architecture and Construction company operating in Azerbaijan, Kamaladdin Masimov, told Trend.
“The Nabucco Architecture and Construction company has already completed 20 percent of the work connected with the installation of metal structures of the warehouse, which is under construction,” he added.
"The installation of one square meter of metal structure costs about 380-400 manats and we only install, while the building materials are delivered by the customer,” Masimov said. “We expect to complete all the work related to the installation of metal structures by the end of this year."
“Several Azerbaijani companies are involved in the construction of the warehouse,” he added.
"The concrete work on the installation of the foundation of the facility has been fully completed,” Masimov said. “After we complete the installation of the metal structures, another Azerbaijani company will start to install the ventilation and air conditioning systems. Therefore, the warehouse is expected to be commissioned in the first months of next year."
He stressed that presently, the company has several projects envisaged for the implementation in the near future.
"We have a lot of offers from our customers related to the implementation of private projects, real estate facilities,” Masimov said. “However, so far they all remain at the level of conversations and discussions due to certain financial problems.”
“If we compare the situation with the previous three years, then the number of customers who appealed to us with proposals and projects in 2018 and in 2019 has increased several times,” he said.
“As the businessmen face financial difficulties in obtaining the loans from the banks, no much progress is observed,” Masimov said. “The banks’ interest is unreasonably high and this greatly interferes with the timely implementation of our private projects."
He stressed that the company is engaged in the construction of private villas and other real estate facilities.
"We work with individual customers on a contract basis,” Masimov said. “This is the main source of income of our company. The technical capabilities of our company and our personnel potential allow building big facilities of state importance. Unfortunately, we have not received the offers connected with the implementation of the state projects."
“As for the general situation in the construction market, a stable situation is currently observed in this segment of the economy,” he said.