Uzbek Airlines put up 18 aircraft for sale
Business Materials 31 July 2019 18:10 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan airways has put up for sale 18 aircraft of western and local production from its fleet, Trend reports with reference to the airways.
"Within the framework of the project, aircraft over 15 years old have been proposed for sale for further unification and modernization of the aircraft fleet, as well as for reduction of operating costs," the company says.
The list includes five Il-76TD aircraft, seven Il-114-100 aircraft, two Boeing-757-200 passenger aircraft, two Boeing-767-3CBER passenger aircraft and two Boeing -767 BCF aircrafts, upgraded to freight. The cost of aircraft is not disclosed.
"The need for continuous renewal of the aircraft fleet is an international practice," the airways added.
Uzbekistan Airways operates 30 aircraft of western production - Boeing and Airbus. In April, Airbus completed the delivery of two A320 neo aircraft to the airline to replace six Il-114-100 airplanes that were decommissioned from May 1, 2018.
In 2008, the airline signed a contract with Boeing for the supply of two Boeing 787 Dreamliner airliners worth about $ 250 million. The aircraft were delivered in the second half of 2016.
In January 2018, the airline signed a contract for the purchase of four more Dreamliner aircraft by 2021. The cost of the contract is not disclosed. By now, three liners have already been delivered.