Uzbek freight trains to be able to move around Turkey
Business Materials 11 September 2019 16:35 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan Railways JSC and Turkish State Railways JSC (TCDD Taşımacılık AŞ Genel Müdürlüğü) signed a cooperation agreement, Trend reports citing the press service of Uzbekistan Railways.
The agreement signed in Uzbekistan as part of a meeting between Chairman of the board of Uzbekistan Railways Khusnutdin Khasilov and General Director of Turkish State Railways Erol Arikan, includes a paragraph on the conditions for free movement of freight trains of the Uzbek Railways across Turkey. The agreement also defines favorable conditions for short-term and safe delivery of goods by Uzbek entrepreneurs to Turkey.
At the meeting, which was held in the format of round table, the parties discussed prospects for further strengthening bilateral ties in the field of railway transport and increasing rail traffic.
During the talks, new directions in freight traffic were identified. The parties also discussed the creation of a bilateral working group to handle the increasing volume of transportation of railways of Uzbekistan and Turkey through the Baku-Tbilisi-Kars transport corridor and the Turkmen-Iranian railway links.
Opinions were also expressed on the widespread use of container traffic in the implementation of mutual export-import services. Particular attention was paid to the issues of maintenance of freight trains of the Uzbekistan Railways JSC on the territory of Turkey.