Russian Export Center lists funded projects in Uzbekistan (Exclusive)
Business Materials 4 November 2019 16:07 (UTC +04:00)
Russian Export Center (REC) will provide $20 million to Uzbekistan under the guarantee of the Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Finance, for the supply of medical simulators of the Russian LLC Eidos-Medicine company, a representative of the REC told Trend in an interview.
“REC will also finance a project to supply the ADIS-ASIL hardware and software complex to the Russian Sonda Group of Companies, designed to solve the problems of collecting biometric information from Uzbek citizens (fingerprints, palms and face photos) and to identify citizens by fingerprints and face photos” - said the official.
The representative added that Uzbekistan’s State Committee for the defense industry will be the counterparty in the project. REC will provide $18.2 million under the guarantee of Uzbekistan’s Ministry of Finance.
“Finally, we will assist the construction of the first stage of a greenhouse complex with an area of ​​30 hectares near the city of Termez in the Surkhandarya region of Uzbekistan in 2019-2020. The exporter of greenhouse products will be the Russian EKO-Culture agricultural holding and the Lipetsk Greenhouse Design Plant. The total budget of the project is $56.8 million,” REC official said.
The official added that REC’s representative office was recently opened in Tashkent. It helps companies cope with administrative barriers, as well as find new partners and markets.
Russian Export Center is a state-owned non-resource export support institution that provides Russian exporters with a wide range of financial and non-financial support measures.