Uzbekistan intends to import camels from Saudi Arabia
Business Materials 15 November 2019 18:13 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekistan’s Ambassador to Saudi Arabia Ulugbek Maksudov met with Chairman of the International Camel Organization (ICO) Sheikh Fahd bin Falah bin Hithlin to discuss issues of establishing cooperation, Trend reports with reference to Uzbekistan’s Foreign Ministry.
During the meeting, a preliminary agreement was reached on the creation of large camel breeding complexes in Uzbekistan with the involvement of Saudi investments, as well as on the import of camels from Saudi Arabia to Uzbekistan.
The Arab sheikh expressed readiness to exchange experience with Uzbek colleagues in the field of breeding, strengthening the feed base, introducing scientific approaches and advanced modern technologies in this industry.
“Our experience in breeding camels shows that this industry is profitable and provides the production with the lowest cost. These are meat and milk, as well as raw materials - wool, leather and others. In this regard, the development of camel breeding is important in ensuring the population with accessible and high-quality meat and other food products, as well as in providing employment and increasing the income of citizens living in rural areas, "Sheikh emphasized.
At the beginning of next year, an Uzbek delegation of specialists is expected to visit Saudi Arabia to familiarize themselves more closely with the process of developing camel breeding.
In March 2019, Saudi Arabia has announced the establishment of the International Camel Organization, a non-profit entity to be headquartered in Riyadh. The organization was established by its constituent assembly made up of representatives from 96 countries.