Uzbek President to visit Russia in November
Business Materials 7 October 2021 13:30 (UTC +04:00)
President of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev will pay a state visit to Russia in November 2021, as became known following the results of today's telephone conversation between Mirziyoyev and Vladimir Putin, Trend reports referring to the press service of the President of Uzbekistan.
"At the beginning of the conversation, the head of state congratulated the leader of Russia on his birthday, sincerely wishing him good health, prosperity and great success, and peace and further prosperity to the friendly Russian people," the press service of Mirziyoyev said.
The parties considered issues of further expanding multifaceted cooperation between the countries. The dynamic development of interaction in all areas was noted. The volumes of mutual trade and the scale of industrial cooperation are steadily growing, including new projects with the participation of leading enterprises and banks of Uzbekistan and Russia. A joint production of the Sputnik V vaccine has also been launched.
The presidents discussed the preparation for the upcoming high-level state visit to Russia, which will take place next month.
In addition, the Presidents exchanged views on topical issues of international politics and regional interaction, including in the context of the development of the situation in Afghanistan.