Azerbaijan, US discuss agreement on co-op in customs sphere
Business Materials 8 December 2005 19:15 (UTC +04:00)
The customs services of Azerbaijan and the United States discussed a draft agreement on cooperation in the sphere of customs. The discussions were held as part of the visit of an Azerbaijani delegation headed by Aydin Aliyev, headed by deputy chairman of the SCC, to the United States under the Program on border security and export control, implemented in Azerbaijan by the US government, the SCC announced.
Initially, the meetings were geld with the senior officials of the US Customs and Border Service of the US Domestic Security Department.
During the visit the delegation will get familiar with the automated system on cargo control, definition and appraisal of risks, as well as organization and realization of audit events. They also agreed upon intensifying the signing of the said agreement with the United States.meetings were held at the training office for development, which was founded in 1993 and in the shortest period was expanded three times and provides training for over 110,000 employees of the US Border and Customs Service.
Along with it, the SCC officials got familiar with the experience in implementation of the Air and Marine programs of the US Border and Customs Service.
Visit of the SCC delegation, implemented at the financial support of the US Border and Customs Service, started on 3 December is due to complete on 16 December.