Tax ministry starts stimulation lottery
Business Materials 21 April 2006 17:00 (UTC +04:00)
The Azerbaijani tax ministry started a stimulation lottery Take a cashier receipts- win a car, head of the operational department at the ministry, Gabil Mammedov said at his press-conference on April 21, Trend reports. 5.000 of token have already been published; their number will be increased in case of necessity.
The given lottery is held in order to ensure the full arrival of payments for sold goods, services to cashier machines and to stimulate population taking the cashier receipts, Mammedov said.
The lottery is run in accordance with the State committee on valuable papers. Receipts from population will be accepted from April 15 till July 1, 2006. The receipts will be submitted to the nearest taxation body in exchange to the special token, which will participate in the lottery.
Conditions for participation are the next:
1. Receipts should be released from April 15 to July 1 this year;
2. There should be no less than 100 of them;
3. only original receipts might be accepted;
4. the total cost of all receipts should be no less than 500 AZM;
5. receipts from the currency exchange points can not participate in the lottery;
6. Receipts should be legible to read and have all necessary features.
Unlimited number of receipts may be exchanged to tokens. The lottery results will be shown on July 20 at the AzTV-1 TV channel. The prizes are one VAZ2107 passenger car, 5 refrigerators, 10 VCRs, 10 music centers, 10 hovers and 10 irons.
This type of lottery is planned to be held 4 times a year. There might be some changes in future lotteries. They may regard such facts as the date of the receipt. Later, all receipts will be allowed to participate in spite of their date. Besides, the token cost will be decreased and the prize fund changed.
If some false receipts, released by the trade and other facilities, will be discovered, their owner (person who was given the receipt) will not be held responsible and his token won` t be cancelled.
There are more than 25.000 objects carrying out the cash payment operations in Baku, Mammedov said. 22.000 of them have cashier machines. 3.924 audits have been conducted by the ministry since the start of this year- this is in 2 times more than in the first quarter of the last year (1.621 audits).