Exploration Work in Kazakhstan’s ‘Zhemchuzhina’ Field Reveals Hydrocarbons
Oil&Gas Materials 4 October 2007 18:14
Kazakhstan, Almaty / Trend corr K. Konirova / Drilling of the first exploratory well in Kazakhstan's 'Zhemchuzhina' field revealed hydrocarbons, according to the head of Kazakhstan's national KazMunayGaz oil and gas company, Uzakbay Karabalin. He was speaking at an international oil and gas conference (KIOGE) in Almaty on 3 October.
"Preliminary geo-technological research revealed the potential oil and gas layers of which will be defined in further research and explorations," Karabalin said.
"Hydrocarbons revealed in the field once more confirm the high potential of the Kazakhstan section of the Caspian Sea. We hope further exploration and evaluation work will prove our expectations," Karabalin said.
The research work in the field is carried out by the Caspiy Meruerty Operating Company founded by KazMunayTeniz, Shell Exploration Production Off-shore Ventures, and the Oman Pearls Company.