National Agency for Alternative Energy Sources Likely to be Established in Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 3 April 2008 17:26 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, 3 April / corr Trend E.Ismaylov / Establishment of the National Agency for Alternative and Recoverable Energy Sources and the legsilation in energy sphere was discussed in a meeting between Natig Aliyev, the Azerbaijani Minister for Energy and Industry, and the European Commission representatives on 3 April, the Ministry said.
The European Commission representatives said that the EU is prepared to render technical assistance for the establishment of such institutions.
At present, the EU and Azerbaijan Government are discussing allocation of funds for adjusting the Azerbaijani legislation in line with the international standards. It is planned to allocate €13mln for this purpose in the coming three years.
With this respect the EU will organize courses and training, probation in the foreign countries for the senior managers of the Ministry of Industry and Energy.