SOCAR to finish constructing new compressor station in Caspian Sea
Oil&Gas Materials 22 April 2009 13:25 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, April 22 / Trend , E.Ismayilov/
The State Oil Company of Azerbaijan Republic (SOCAR) will finish constructing a new compressor station in Guneshli field in mid-summer 2009, SOCAR Vice President on Ecology Mukhtar Babayev said on April 22. The new compressor will reduce gas emissions of low pressure by 90 percent.
"We should finish all work in summer 2009 - July 2009. After construction, test work will be conducted and the station will be put into exploitation. It is planned to launch the station in 2009," Babayev said.
SOCAR intends to collect the associated gas of low pressure on the shallow water Guneshli field. After final pressure, this gas will be provided for the Azerbaijan gas-processing plant or for the national gas transport system, and supplied to subscribers.
Earlier because of the absence of infrastructure, this gas was vented into the atmosphere, which brought large damage to the environment. The cost of creation of the necessary infrastructure and realization of this project is estimated at $150 million.
The volume of venting is nearly 200 million cubic meters of gas per year. Compressors will be established for the realization of this project on the Guneshli-4 platform.