Oil transportation via BTC to increase
Oil&Gas Materials 25 October 2011 14:40 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Oct. 25 / Trend , E.Ismayilov /
According to next year's Azerbaijan draft state budget submitted to Parliament, the volume of oil transportation via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan pipeline (BTC) will reach 44 million tons in 2015 compared to 36.8 million tons expected this year. Last year, the pipeline transported 38.3 million tons of oil.
According to the forecasts, about 38.7 million tons of oil will be transported via BTC next year, 39 million tons in 2013 and in 2014, the transportation volume will reach 41.8 million tons, the draft said.
In total, Azerbaijani oil pipelines will transport 55.5 million tons in 2015 compared to 49.1 million tons expected this year. This figure will reach 50.4 million tons in 2012, 50.7 in 2013, and 53.3 million tons in 2014, the draft state budget said.
The BТС's total length is 1768 kilometers including a 443-kilometer section running via Azerbaijan, a 249-kilometer section traversing Georgia and a 1.076-kilometer section passing through Turkey. The pipeline's construction began in April 2003 with the oil coming on stream in May 2005.
BTC Co. shareholders include: BP (30.1 per cent); AzBTC (25 per cent); Chevron (8.90 per cent); Statoil Hydro (8.71 per cent); ТРАО (6.53 per cent); Eni (5 per cent); Total (5 per cent); Itochu (3.40 per cent); Inpex (2.50 per cent); ConocoPhillips (2.50 per cent) and Amerada Hess (2.36 per cent).