SOCAR begins preparation of environmental document on onshore project
Oil&Gas Materials 1 August 2012 18:35 (UTC +04:00)
Azerbaijan, Baku, Aug. 1 / Trend E.Ismayilov /
Environmental Department of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) started to prepare a report on the impact on the environment in the framework of two-dimensional seismic survey on the basis of an agreement on joint research on the land of Azerbaijan between SOCAR and Conoco Phillips Exploration Azerbaijan Ltd, the Department said on Wednesday.
According to the statement, conduct of two-dimensional study is part of an agreement on the joint study signed between the parties. In accordance with the laws, preparation of EIA is needed for the two-dimensional studies.
The department has won the tender for the preparation of the EIA announced by ConocoPhillips. The contract area is approximately eight square kilometers and covers regions such as Gakh, Sheki, Oguz, Gabala, Ismayilli, Shamakhi, Mereze, Kurdemir, Agsu, Goychay, Yevlakh and Mingechevir (north-western parts of the country).
In July last year SOCAR and ConocoPhilips signed "Agreement on conduct of joint research as part of preparatory exploration work on Azerbaijani onshore."