Commercial oil inflow from Turkmen Altiguyi field
Oil&Gas Materials 10 March 2014 15:13 (UTC +04:00)
Ashgabat, Turkmenistan, March 10
The Turkmennebit (Turkmenoil) state concern has obtained a commercial oil inflow as a result of exploration at the Altiguyi field, the Ministry of Petroleum and Mineral Resources of Turkmenistan reported on March 10.
'Appraisal well No.22 was drilled with the purpose evaluating the new well at the industrially developed field Altungayi, located in the West of Turkmenistan achieved a design depth of 4100 metres this year. As a result of geophysical exploration and data obtained from the well exploration work started in the open segment', the statement said.
As a result of exploration work carried out at the 4012-4018 segments of lower red beds an inflow of industrial oil was gained, according to the report.
At present, exploration work is being carried out at two wells. Furthermore, in one other well, construction and assembly work on the installation of the equipment rigs is being implemented, the ministry reported.
Previously Altyguyi was recognised only as a gas field. Reports on the discovery of oil began in 2010.
Turkmennebit's activity covers more than 600 oil and gas fields at different stages of development.
Chekishler, Garadurun, South Kamishija, Nebitlije located on the west of the country are among the equipped fields from the last period.
During the years of independence, the Turkmenistan oil company managed to increase oil production from five to eight million tons a year and gas up to 11 600 million cubic meters.