SOCAR reduces oil export from Turkey’s Ceyhan port
Oil&Gas Materials 3 May 2016 10:22 (UTC +04:00)
The Marketing and Operations Department of the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) exported 5.74 million tons of oil from Turkey's Ceyhan port in January-April of 2016, as compared to 5.93 million tons in the same period in 2015, said the message from SOCAR.
As much as 1.11 million tons of oil was exported from Ceyhan port in April of 2016, as compared to 1.37 million tons in April of 2015.
In total, SOCAR exported 17.93 million tons of oil from Turkey's Ceyhan port in 2015, as compared to 20.48 million tons in 2014.
Oil is delivered to Ceyhan port via the Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) oil pipeline.
The total length of the BТС is 1,768 kilometers, including a 443 kilometer-long section running through Azerbaijan, a 249-kilometer long section in Georgia and a 1,076-kilometer long section in Turkey. The construction of the pipeline started in April 2003. It was filled with oil on May 18, 2005.