Uzbekneftegaz, Air Products & Chemicals mull gas-to-liquids project
Oil&Gas Materials 16 November 2018 10:38 (UTC +04:00)
Uzbekneftegaz held negotiations with the delegation of the US-based Air Products, the press service of the Uzbek oil and gas company reported.
According to the information, the parties discussed the logistics of the Air Products’ project together with Honeywell UOP for the production of industrial gases at the GTL (gas-to-liquids) plant and other issues.
During the talks, representatives of Air Products presented their proposals for the further development of bilateral partnership.
In October 2018, an agreement on cooperation was signed between Uzbekneftegaz and Air Products. This was preceded by the conclusion of a Memorandum of Understanding, which provided for a partnership within the framework of the project for the production of olefins on methanol-to-olefins technology.
In January-October 2018, Uzbekistan reduced oil production to 624,300 tons, which is 9.2 percent less compared to the same period in 2017.
Natural gas production amounted to about 49.46 billion cubic meters, which is 6.8 percent more compared to the same period in 2017.
The country also produced over 1.74 million tons of gas condensate, which is 10.5 percent higher compared to the same period in 2017.