By Sara Israfilbayova – Trend:
The production sharing agreement (PSA) for developing the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) block of oil and gas fields was signed in September 1994, for a period of 30 years.
The Azerbaijani government and the country’s state oil company SOCAR, together with BP, Chevron, INPEX, Statoil, ExxonMobil, TP, ITOCHU and ONGC Videsh signed the amended and restated agreement on the joint development and production sharing for the Azeri, Chirag fields and the Deep Water Portion of the Gunashli Field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea until 2050.
The oil reserves on the block account for more than one billion tons. The recoverable reserves amount to more than 500 million tons of oil. More than 3.3 billion barrels of oil have been produced from the ACG, and the total costs for the project amounted to about $44.69 billion.
BP is the operator of the ACG development project.
As much as 474 million tons of oil and 153 billion cubic meters of gas were produced at the block as of Nov.1, 2018.
The volume of oil production at ACG block totaled 22 million tons (around 161 million barrels) in January-September 2018. The production was carried out at 112 wells at the block during the reporting period.
BP transferred 21.8 billion cubic meters of associated gas to Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR in nine months of 2018. The associated gas is transferred to SOCAR as part of development of ACG free of charge.
This is while 29 million tons of oil was produced at ACG in 2017, compared to 31.1 million tons in 2016. Presently, daily oil production at the ACG is about 588,000 barrels.
The volume of production at Shah Deniz field stood at 99.7 billion cubic meters of gas and over 28 million tons of condensate. The major part of the gas produced at the field was exported.
During the reporting period, 52.2 billion cubic meters of gas was supplied to Turkey, while 8.1 billion cubic meters was delivered to Georgia. Gas is also delivered to the pumping stations of Baku-Tbilisi-Ceyhan (BTC) oil pipeline.
This is while about 8 billion cubic meters of gas and 1.8 million tons of condensate (around 14 million barrels) were produced at Shah Deniz in three quarters of 2018.
As much as 10.2 billion cubic meters of gas and 2.4 million tons of condensate were produced at the field in 2017.
On June 30, 2018, the gas from the Azerbaijani Shah Deniz field went to Turkey through the first segment of the Southern Gas Corridor (SGC) - from the Sangachal terminal to the expanded South Caucasus Pipeline.
Additional 16 billion cubic meters of gas per year will be extracted within the second stage of the field's development. Around six billion of the mentioned amount will be delivered to Turkey and 10 billion to Europe. It is predicted that gas production will exceed 25 billion cubic meters per year within the second stage of the field's development.
SGC is currently a functional project. The South Caucasus gas pipeline and the TANAP gas pipeline, which is a part of SGC, already supply gas through the territories of Azerbaijan, Georgia and Turkey.
This year Azerbaijan exported gas produced as part of both stages of the Shah Deniz field development.
In total, about 900 million cubic meters of gas have been exported through TANAP so far.
The results of the first exploration well indicate the existence of commercially attractive gas and condensate reserves. According to geologists of Total, the reserves of Absheron amount to 326 billion cubic meters of gas and 108 million tons of condensate.
Total said that the first gas production from the Absheron field is scheduled for the third quarter of 2020.
The work as part of the first phase of the Absheron field development continues. The drilling of the first appraisal well began in February 2018 and is scheduled to be completed by mid-2019. The detailed engineering began in August.
In general, the first phase is based on the so-called early production scheme. In November 2016, SOCAR and Total signed a framework agreement on the basic contractual and commercial principles governing the program for the first phase of the Absheron field development.
At the first stage, field development involves drilling one well at a depth of 450 meters. As part of the first stage of the Absheron field development, there are plans to produce about 1.5 billion cubic meters of gas and 700,000 tons of condensate.
At the second stage, there are plans to produce up to 4 billion cubic meters of gas per year.
JOCAP, with 50 percent share held by SOCAR and TOTAL each, is the operator of the Absheron project.
On Dec. 22, 2009, SOCAR signed a PSA contract with Bahar Energy Limited for the exploration, rehabilitation and development of the Bahar and Gum Deniz offshore fields in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea.
The shares of the operating company Bahar Energy Limited fully belong to the US company Greenfields Petroleum.
The contract consists of two parts. The first one envisages the rehabilitation and stabilization of production at the block of fields and the second – the exploration of the Bahar-2 prospective structure.
The average daily oil production in the Azerbaijani block of oil and gas fields, Bahar-Gum Deniz, in the Caspian Sea stood at 636 barrels, gas output totaled about 480,400 cubic meters in January-September 2018.
Bahar Energy plans to initiate a waterflood of the Fasila reservoir in Bahar (the “Fasila Reservoir”) in 2020 starting with the implementation of five waterflood pilots.
Crude oil production at Azerbaijan’s Gum Deniz field in the third quarter 2018 continued to be affected by a delay in carrying out workovers to reactivate wells from refurbished platforms 409 and 412 in the south Gum Deniz due to the late delivery of heavier rigs ordered in 2017.
Reportedly, Bahar Energy Operating Company (“BEOC”) mobilized these rigs to the offshore in early August 2018 and is currently rigging up another newly arrived A80 rig on the onshore GD-601 well to confirm its capabilities before relocating it to offshore platforms.
In 2008, SOCAR and Nobel Oil Exploration & Production Ltd created SOCAR-Umid LLC, to carry out drilling on the prospective structure "Umid" in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea. SOCAR owns an 80-percent share and the Nobel Oil company has 20-percent share in the joint venture. In early 2017, a risk service contract was signed regarding exploration and development of the Umid-Babak block.
The drilling and gas extraction from the Umid field continues. In 2020, drilling of a new well will begin from the second platform of the Umid gas field. The well will be commissioned in 2021.
The fourth well is being drilled. Production from three wells (#10, #14 and #16) is underway at the field. More than 1.25 million cubic meters of gas and 200 tons of condensate are daily produced at the field. In total, SOCAR has produced almost 2 billion cubic meters of gas since the beginning of the development of the Umid field in 2011.
SOCAR has a long-term program on the development of the Umid-Babak block, thanks to which the company will be able to receive up to five billion cubic meters of gas annually from the Umid field alone.
In May, Financial Director of Nobel Upstream Huseyn Gasimov said that the annual gas production at the Umid-Babak block at the first stage of its full-scale development may reach 3-4 billion cubic meters of gas per year. These volumes are planned to be supplied to a growing domestic market. At the next stage, another 3-4 billion cubic meters of additional gas will be added to the production, which are planned to be sold in the regional market, and at subsequent stages in the European market through the Southern Gas Corridor.
In 2018, SOCAR received 663 million manats from the state budget to increase the authorized capital in connection with drilling at the Umid-Babak and Karabakh fields.
The Babak field has yet to be drilled. SOCAR is preparing for exploration work on the structure, which is scheduled to begin in 2020.
SOCAR is preparing a project to drill the first exploratory well on Babak structure. If the results of the exploratory well’s drilling are positive, SOCAR will build a platform there at the first stage and drill 4-5 wells for production. Gas production itself at the Babak field may start in 2024-2025.
In May 2018, it also became known that SOCAR is in talks with three foreign oil and gas giants to develop the Umid-Babak offshore gas project in the Caspian Sea. According to a high-ranking representative of SOCAR, French Total, British BP and Russian Lukoil show interest in the Umid-Babak project.
Regardless of the structure of the contract on development of the Umid-Babak block, the main task of SOCAR is to ensure the optimal development of the already explored deposit and to ensure exploratory drilling on promising structures.
In the operational period the sides will implement joint operatorship within the project. Shared participation in the contract between BP and SOCAR is equal (50/50).
The block is located 125 kilometers to the south-east of Baku. Exploration work has not been conducted on the block yet. It is located at a depth of 650-800 meters with the depth of the reservoir at 7,000 meters.
BP-Azerbaijan in 2015 finished the processing of three-dimensional geophysical studies conducted at the "Shafag-Asiman" and continues the work to plan the drilling of the first exploration well.
According to SOCAR, drilling of the first exploratory well on the Shafag-Asiman block is planned to begin in 2019. Production at the block may start in 2030.
Deep-seated gas in Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli
Under the "Contract of the Century" signed by Azerbaijan in 1994, BP and its partners in the Azeri-Chirag-Gunashli (ACG) project have the right to develop oil layers to Fasile (Break) suite. Based on the Production Sharing Agreement, development of the lower horizons is the subject of a separate agreement.
The new agreement on extension of the ACG development until 2050, signed on Sept. 14, 2017, includes issues related to the first phase of deep-seated gas production at the block. However, the main part of the development of deep-seated gas will not be covered by the new contract.
According to the forecasts, the gas reserves in the lower horizons at the ACG are estimated at about 280 billion cubic meters.
According to SOCAR representatives, it is planned to start production of deep-seated gas at the ACG block of fields in 2019. The entire process of producing deep-seated gas at the ACG is divided into two phases.
The first phase will be implemented within the framework of the new agreement on ACG. The first phase is divided into two stages. A total of four wells will be drilled within the first phase. Following the first phase, SOCAR with partners will again return to discussing this issue in a different format. If it is possible to find a unified solution, the work will be continued, otherwise SOCAR will independently make a decision regarding the further work on this project.
The drilling of four wells within the first phase is related to meeting domestic demand for gas in Azerbaijan in the coming years.
Production of gas from the first two wells (the first stage) is planned in 2019. After all four wells are drilled, further possibilities will be evaluated. SOCAR has already sent an appeal regarding the drilling of the first two wells, and the preparatory work has begun. All wells will be drilled from the Deepwater Gunashli platform. This gas will be further transferred to SOCAR.
Araz-Alov-Sharg participating interests are: SOCAR – 40 percent, BP (operator) – 15 percent, Norwegian Statoil – 15 percent, US ExxonMobil – 15 percent, Turkish TPAO – 10 percent, Canadian Alberta Energy – 5 percent. Required investments are about $4 billion.
In March, a “Memorandum on mutual understanding between Azerbaijan’s Ministry of Energy and the Ministry of Petroleum of Iran on the joint development of relevant units in the Caspian Sea” was signed. As expected, the parties will create a joint venture.
The oil and gas agreement between Iran and Azerbaijan provides for the development of two blocks in the Caspian Sea. Araz-Alov-Sharg is mentioned among the discussed blocks. Its development is frozen until an agreement on the status of the Caspian Sea between Azerbaijan and Iran is reached.
Although the Convention on the Legal Status of the Caspian Sea was signed in August 2018, there is still no information on the resumption of work at the Araz-Alov-Sharg structure.
The first contract for development of the promising offshore Zafar-Mashal field was signed between the US ExxonMobil and SOCAR on Apr. 27, 1999. SOCAR owned 50 percent and ExxonMobil 30 percent. In 2000, the remaining 20 percent was transferred to the US ConocoPhillips.
The Karabakh field was discovered in 2000. Its initial oil reserves amount to 100 million tons. SOCAR operates Karabakh field’s development. In December 2017, SOCAR and Equinor (former Statoil) signed a contract, which includes main commercial principles and provisions of the risk service contract regarding the Karabakh field.
On May 30, 2018, SOCAR and Equinor signed two risk-service agreements (RSA) regarding the Karabakh field in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea.
The agreement provides for a 50%-50% share allocation.
The company expects to start production at the field in 2021.
The first contract on the development of the perspective offshore structure “Nakhchivan” was signed on Aug.1, 1997. The parties to the contract were ExxonMobil - 50 percent, SOCAR - 50 percent.
In March 2010, SOCAR and German RWE signed a memorandum of understanding on the offshore perspective structure “Nakhchivan”. Under the terms of the memorandum, companies should have undertaken all necessary work to prepare a PSA by March 10, 2011. However, the contract remains unsigned.
SOCAR and BP signed a PSA-contract on joint exploration at the potentially promising structures located in the shallow waters of the Absheron Peninsula on December 22, 2014. This agreement is part of the government's plan to fully explore all the coastal areas of the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea.
The area of water, covered by the PSA agreement between SOCAR and BP to carry out the development and exploration work in the shallow waters of the Absheron Peninsula, extends along the southern part of the Peninsula. The area reaches 1,900 square kilometers. The sea depth is up to 40 meters in this territory, but the depth of the potentially productive strata is 3,000-5,000 meters.
The stage of interpretation of seismic data is completed, and the work is underway to assess the resources. After this, the stage of determining economic profitability will begin.
The BP plans to drill two exploratory wells in the shallow waters of the Absheron Peninsula.
In May 2016, BP and SOCAR signed a memorandum of understanding (MOU) to jointly explore potential prospects in the block D230 in the North Absheron Basin in the Azerbaijan sector of the Caspian Sea.
In April 2018, Azerbaijan’s state oil company SOCAR and the BP signed a production sharing agreement on joint exploration and development of the D230 block in London.
According to the 25-year agreement, 50 percent of the stake will belong to BP, which will become the operator for the exploration period, and the remaining 50 percent will belong to SOCAR.
In November 2018, Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev approved the law on granting permission to accept, approve and implement a production sharing agreement for joint exploration and development at the prospective block D230.
In September 2016, Malaysia’s Petronas oil and gas company and SOCAR entered into a memorandum of understanding (MoU) for the exploration, development and production of hydrocarbons at a block in the potentially promising structure Goshadash in the Azerbaijani sector of the Caspian Sea.
Petronas stated that the MoU on the development of the Goshadash block has expired. After conducting technical and commercial assessments, Petronas decided not to continue negotiations on the development of the block.
SOCAR is processing and interpreting the data obtained during a seismic survey on the Goshadash prospective structure. Further work is planned for a deeper analysis of the potential of the Goshadash perspective structure in Azerbaijan.