Bulgaria announces time of presenting IGB Network Code
Oil&Gas Materials 22 January 2019 14:48 (UTC +04:00)
The Network Code for the Interconnector Greece-Bulgaria (IGB), which envisages transportation of Azerbaijani gas to Bulgaria, is expected to be presented by the end of Q1 2019, Trend reports citing the Draft of Bulgaria’s Integrated Energy and Climate Plan for the Period from 2021 to 2030 issued by the country’s energy ministry.
After the award of the exemption decision, namely, exemption from the rules for third-party access for the capacity booked under the market test completed, exemption from regulated tariff for all the gas pipeline capacity for a period of 25 years and exemption from ownership unbundling for a period of 25 years, the project company ICGB AD started to prepare tariffs and Network Code for the pipeline.
The Network Code should be presented 12 months before the start of the commercial operation, or approximately in July 2019, reads the document.
In other words, the Network Code should be ready by the end of the first quarter of 2019.