Uzbekistan intends to double efficiency of power plants
Oil&Gas Materials 29 March 2019 11:20 (UTC +04:00)
Within five years, Uzbekistan intends to almost double the efficiency of its power plants, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
“We have been given the task of literally five years to abandon the old technologies that we use in the production of electric energy. If we look at the numbers, the average efficiency of the equipment used in the Uzbekenergo thermal power plants is now about 35 percent. New technologies allow us to raise the efficiency to 63–64 percent. We are now working on projects for the construction of new power plants with potential foreign partners,” Deputy Minister of Energy Sherzod Khodzhaev said.
Almost half a century ago, 84 percent of the capacity of thermal power plants in Uzbekistan was put into operation, while the existing capacity is only 83 percent.
If in developed countries, 240-260 grams of fuel is consumed to produce 1 kilowatt of energy, then at some stations in Uzbekistan, it is consumed twice as much.
Experts estimate that as a result of the development of industries, the need for electricity in the country by 2030 will reach 20,000 megawatts.
The Investment Program for 2019 includes 33 projects related to the power industry with a total value of $8.1 billion. This year it is planned to master almost $620 million and implement 7 major projects.
Recently it was reported that Uzbek President Shavkat Mirziyoyev signed a decree on the division of Uzbekenergo into three separate structures involved in the production, transportation, distribution and sale of electric energy.