South Korean company awarded contract worth $ 600 M to modernize Uzbek refinery
Oil&Gas Materials 22 April 2019 15:03 (UTC +04:00)
The South Korean SK Engineering & Construction (SK E&C) has signed a contract with Uzbekneftegaz for the modernization of the Bukhara refinery, Trend reports referring to South Korean media.
The total value of the contract is $600 million. As expected, after modernization the plant will become the first enterprise in Central Asia that produces environmentally friendly petroleum products.
In particular, the South Korean technology will bring the product quality up to the standard "Euro 5", while raising the daily production capacity up to 50,000 barrels.
The decision to modernize the plant was made after the suspension of the construction of the Jizzakh oil refinery due to the revision of the project concept, while the feasibility study of the modernization of the Bukhara refinery was developed in 2013-2014.
The plant was built in 1997 by a consortium led by Technip (France). Today, the company produces about 10 types of products.
SK E&C established in 1977 gained a good reputation for its excellent technologies and construction capability in the various sectors including power plants, civil infrastructure, architecture, and housing. The company is renowned around the world for its turnkey plant construction services from feasibility studies to design, procurement and construction.
SK Engendering & Construction is the first company that entered the LNG business in the U.S. and the oil sands market in Canada. This has allowed the company to flourish in the global market and become a top-tier player in the plant construction industry world-wide.