Russian Gazprom to start gas production at Uzbek Dzhel field in 2021
Oil&Gas Materials 15 May 2019 17:13 (UTC +04:00)
Russian Gazprom plans to start gas production at the Dzhel field in Uzbekistan under the terms of a production sharing agreement (PSA) in 2021, Trend reports via Uzbek media.
Managing director of Gazprom EP International Andrei Fik announced this during the international exhibition Oil & Gas Uzbekistan.
In October 2018, Uzbekistan and Gazprom EP International concluded a PSA for the Dzhel field development project. The term of the agreement is 25 years.
“We have to prepare a feasibility study at the moment in order to present for approval more clear contours of the field and ways of its arrangement, and after that we will move to the project implementation stage. Under favorable circumstances, by 2021 we must start mining,” Andrei Fik said.
Gazprom International stated that the annual gas production at the field will amount to 150 million cubic meters of gas per year over the 2021-2024 years, with an increase to 300 million cubic meters starting from 2025. The estimated cost of the project is $200 million.
The Dzhel field was discovered in 2009 on the Shakhpakhtinsk block. The field reserves amount to 6.4 billion cubic meters of gas and 76,000 tons of gas condensate.