Over 1,000 tons of pipes delivered for Uzbekistan's new pipelines within one day
Oil&Gas Materials 16 November 2019 14:01 (UTC +04:00)
According to the US Epsilon Development Company, gas pipelines for transporting produced gas are being manufactured in Uzbekistan, jointly with Uzbekistan’s Uzbekneftegaz oil and gas company, Trend reports with reference to Epsilon's statement.
As of Nov. 16, 1.4 km of pipes were laid, 13.6 km were welded, 14.4 km of trenches were dug, 9,200 tons of pipes were transported (56 km) and 11,700 tons of pipes were shipped (72.2 km), said the company's message.
Over the past day, 2.4 km of pipes were additionally welded into a string and 800 m of trenches were dug and 1,300 tons of pipes arrived (8 km).
The work was carried out jointly with Uzbekistan’s Uzbekneftegaz oil and gas company.
To provide gas to the population during the autumn-winter periods, manufacturing of two main gas pipelines in a double-thread version was launched including “Nazarkuduk JV-Shurtanneftegaz” (67 km) and "JV Chigil-Mubarek GPP" (110 km).
The company said that that the completion of the first line of the JV Nazarkuduk-Shurtanneftegaz gas pipeline is scheduled for December 10, 2019.
The main activities of Epsilon Development Company are prospecting, exploration, production and transportation of hydrocarbons and flare gas and oil; construction of industrial facilities; construction of transport communications.
One of the missions of the company in Uzbekistan is to develop and progress new and sustainable energy projects, which will serve as a catalyst for socio-economic development at both regional and national levels.
For the implementation of projects in Uzbekistan, a consortium of investors has been established with the Thyssen Krupp (Germany), Epsilon Development Company, and Epsilon Asia Limited (Hong Kong).
In the framework of joint activities, Epsilon has already commenced large-scale exploration within the Kultak-Kamashi, Mubarak, Surkhan, Ashibulak, Koskudyk and West Fergana investment blocks.
Phased exploration work with seismic surveys, drilling, prospecting and exploration wells and development of identified hydrocarbon deposits are envisaged.
Following the exploration and reserves approval, a field development program will be prepared for each field, and the best option for their development will be selected. Then a decision on the feasibility of building a gas processing plant will be made.