Yearly environmental monitoring conducted at Kulevi Oil Terminal
Oil&Gas Materials 3 March 2020 12:17 (UTC +04:00)
Yearly environmental monitoring was conducted at Kulevi Oil Terminal, Trend reports citing the terminal’s website.
According to the agreement between Black Sea Terminal (BST) and the Ministry of Environmental Protection and Agriculture of Georgia (MoE), BST is to conduct environmental monitoring of terminal facilities and the adjacent areas.
The environmental monitoring process is described in the Environmental Monitoring and Measurement scheme approved by the MoE.
Environmental monitoring is aimed at measuring, controlling and mitigating any negative influence on the environment resulting from the operation of BST. Yearly environmental monitoring includes soil and water sampling, noise level and air-quality monitoring at BST sites and adjacent areas.
After monitoring was conducted, all parameters were found to be within the respective limits. As well as the noise levels in major BST facilities such as the pump station, boiler and workshop.
Besides the environmental monitoring, the Environmental Team collects various kinds of data from different departments – namely fuel and raw material consumption, pump and generator running hours, amount of dredged material, product turnover, the amount of used chemicals, electricity consumption, water consumption, waste generation amounts and so on.