Work on modernization of Azerkimya's production facilities nearly complete
Oil&Gas Materials 10 July 2020 11:37 (UTC +04:00)
Work on the reconstruction project for production facilities of the Azerkimya Production Association of Azerbaijan’s State Oil Company (SOCAR) has been completed by 99.1 percent, Deputy Head of Public Relations and Events Department at the State Oil Company of Azerbaijan (SOCAR) Ibrahim Ahmadov told Trend.
According to him, at present, work is underway on the initial set-up and adjustment.
“The active construction work in accordance with the project implementation schedule began in 2017, and the full completion of this work is planned for the third quarter of 2020,” he said. “During the construction and installation work carried out within the project, more than 2,000 specialists from the city of Sumgait and the surrounding districts were provided with jobs. In general, 94 percent of the total workforce employed in the project are local specialists."
As Ahmadov noted, the COVID-19 pandemic has affected large-scale reconstruction and modernization projects carried out at Azerkimya.
“First of all, this impacts the efficiency of physical work in this area. At the same time, due to the closure of borders, the participation of representatives of contracting companies and producers in the initial set-up and adjustment work makes it impossible or postpones the project for an indefinite period. Despite to these difficulties, the project is nearing completion," he concluded.