Georgia sees decrease in prices on electricity imports from Azerbaijan
Oil&Gas Materials 18 March 2021 13:37 (UTC +04:00)
Prices for electricity imported from Azerbaijan to Georgia have been decreasing each month since the beginning of 2021, i.e. in January and February 2021, said Zurab Noghaideli, member of the supervisory board of El Green, which imports electricity to Georgia, Trend reports via Georgian media.
According to him, in January, the Electricity System Commercial Operator (ESCO) purchased electricity in Azerbaijan at a price of 5.4 cents per kWh, in February this figure was 4.4 cents.
At the same time, the possibility of purchasing energy from Russia and Turkey was considered, but the final decision was made in favor of Azerbaijan, which sold electricity at the lowest price in comparison with competitors.
In the February of 2021, electricity imports to Georgia to a total of 413.7 million kilowatt-hours. 258 million kilowatt-hours came from Russia, 148.8 million kilowatt-hours from Azerbaijan, and 6.9 million kilowatt-hours from Turkey.
Compared to January, the offered price for imports from Russia has been decreased and to 3.5 cents at night, 3.7 cents on weekends, and 7.8 cents during the day. The average price of imports from Turkey according to the requested schedules was 4.595 cents.
Part of the 148.8 million kilowatt-hours imported by El Green from Azerbaijan, in particular - 22.9 million kilowatt-hours, was supplied directly to consumers, while 125.9 million kilowatt-hours were imported by ESCO.