Kazakh Tengizchevroil unveils progress on 'Future Growth Project'
Oil&Gas Materials 10 August 2021 14:49 (UTC +04:00)
The Future Growth Project - Wellhead Pressure Management Project (FGP-WPMP), which is in development at Kazakhstan’s Tengiz field, is now 84 percent complete, Trend reports citing Tengizchevroil company, which operates the project.
Thus, all production wells have been drilled and completed, materials and equipment are on site, module re-stacking has been completed.
Since the commencement of FGP-WPMP, Tengizchevroil company has spent over $11.9 billion to purchase Kazakh goods and services.
FGP-WPMP is the project of national importance and is helping to create a legacy of a trained and skilled local workforce, technology transfer through partnerships with international companies, and upgraded infrastructure in the region.
FGP will expand production by approximately 12 million tons per year/260,000 barrels per day to about 39 million tons per year/850,000 barrels per day.
WPMP will keep the existing Tengiz plants full by lowering the flowing pressure at the wellhead and then boosting the pressure to the inlet requirements of the six existing processing trains.