Tatneft, Uzbekneftegaz intend to implement low-tonnage petrochemical projects
Oil&Gas Materials 2 September 2021 13:15 (UTC +04:00)
Representatives of the Russian Tatneft and Uzbekneftegaz discussed issues related to joint projects in the field of geological exploration, workover of wells, drilling, personnel training, expanding the network of filling stations, as well as the possibility of implementing small-scale petrochemical projects in Uzbekistan, Trend reports with reference to the press service of Tatneft.
The discussion of partnership issues between the Tatarstan and Uzbek oil companies took place with the participation of the General Director of Tatneft Nail Maganov and the Chairman of the Management Board of Uzbekneftegaz Mehriddin Abdullaev.
During a working visit to Tatarstan, Uzbekneftegaz delegations presented the activities of Tatneft directly at production facilities.
Tatneft competencies enable the formation of scientific and technical sites for exploration and field development, feasibility studies, field development design with the selection and implementation of geological and technical measures, methods of increasing oil recovery, etc.
The companies plan to further develop joint projects in Uzbekistan.