Georgia eyes to build new HPP
Oil&Gas Materials 13 September 2021 12:25 (UTC +04:00)
Georgia has concluded agreements on the preparation of a feasibility study for a total of $277 million within the framework of the construction of 46 hydroelectric power plants (HPP), Minister of Economy Natia Turnava said, Trend reports citing Georgian media.
“In 2020, we made a historically important decision and closed the Enguri HPP for reconstruction. Large-scale work at the Enguri hydroelectric power station was carried out several decades ago. To ensure efficient operation of the facility and reduce water losses, it was necessary to carry out a major reconstruction. As a result of this work, the facility will generate an additional 103 million kWh of electricity,” the minister said.
According to her, the installed output at all 46 facilities was 202.55 megawatts, and the estimated annual output will be 1,004.16 megawatts per hour.
“We are focusing on the use and commercialization of unconventional energy sources. We have concluded a feasibility study for the construction of 7 wind farms with an installed output of 106.6 megawatts and an annual output of 413.3 gigawatt / hour and 1 solar power plant. The total investment will exceed $134 million. The solar power plant will have an installed capacity of 68 megawatts with an annual output of 87.9 gigawatts / hour. The investment cost of the project is 36 million euros,” Turnava said.
She noted that the current energy sector reform project requires the use of renewable energy sources. In this regard, a support scheme approved by the government has been introduced, and in the future all the necessary decisions will also be made, including the development of power transmission lines. Over the past year, construction work has begun on 9 energy projects with an established output of 45.58 megawatts and an annual output of 256.2 gigawatts / hour.
“These indicators confirm that Georgia's energy sector remains one of the most attractive sectors for international and domestic investors. In 2020, eleven facilities were commissioned with an installed output of 45.88 megawatts and an annual output of 219.77 gigawatt / hour. The total investment amounted to $75.9 million,” Turnava said.