Time of allocating last EIB loan tranche to IGB announced
Oil&Gas Materials 9 December 2021 13:55 (UTC +04:00)
The last tranche of EUR 19.9 million by the European Investment Bank (EIB) for the Interconnector Greece-Bulgaria (IGB), is expected to be utilized in the second quarter of 2022, and the amount will cover the cost of equipment supplies, the ICGB AD, the project company, told Trend.
The bank provides financing in the amount of EUR 110 million as a loan secured by a state guarantee from Bulgariа.
Earlier, after a detailed audit, ICGB received approval for the second interim payment from the European Energy Recovery Program (EEPR) grant. The European Commission has officially approved without any remarks the second interim payment of EUR 16,503,254.24, and the funds have already been received by the project company.
A grant in the total amount of EUR 39 million under the Operational Program "Innovation and Competitiveness" (OPIC) 2014-2020 has also been provided for the implementation of the IGB project. The first tranche under OPIC in the amount of EUR 28.5 million was approved in the spring of 2021, and the second approved payment amounts to EUR 8.7 million.